Can a bar/restaurant be sued for damages resulting from over-serving a customer?
[…] Olde Milford Inn. In that case, it was held that the tavern could be held liable for the injuries sustained by the intoxicated patron as well as innocent third parties.
Under current New Jersey law, a tavern that serves alcoholic beverages to a “visibly intoxicated” patron or a minor will be liable for its share of damages caused by its own negligence. The tavern, however, may assert the defense of “comparative” negligence, meaning that the patron’s drinking contributed to his or her own injuries.
What is “Visibly Intoxicated”?
N.J.S.A. 2A:22A–3 defines “visibly intoxicated” as “a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series of acts which present clear signs of intoxication.” Examples of a “visibly intoxicated” person for which a server may be held liable for serving alcohol have been found in persons exhibiting a blank stare look, being animated or loud, having a very slight sway, slurring words and using rapid hand movements while talking.